Yukon track: Boys qualify nine for state, girls sending three

The Yukon boys and girls track teams had to compete in arguably the toughest 6A track regional in the state this season at Edmond Santa Fe last Saturday.

On the boys’ side, the Millers had nine young men qualify to compete in the 6A state track meet this coming Friday and Saturday at Yukon High School.

Vernon Turner will compete in the high-jump, long-jump and the 4×100-meter relay race; Cole Bailey will compete in the high-jump; Tallyn Brazell will compete in the high-jump; Jordan Williams will compete in the long-jump; Jack Gose will compete in the pole vault; Cole Frederick will compete in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles; Terese Antwine, Carvell McKinley and Parker Kenley will all compete in the 4×100-meter relay race alongside Turner.

For the girls, Mariah Waibel will compete in the 300-meter hurdles and Kenadi Hamilton and Maycie Reed will compete in the pole vault.

Here’s the individual results for the Yukon boys and girls from the 6A west regional track meet this past Saturday:

In the girls’ 4×800-meter relay race, Yukon took sixth-place with a time of 10:42.13. Hannah Delgado, Hannah Hurtz, Madelynn Johnson and Desiree Walker made up the team.

In the boys’ 4×800-meter relay race, the Millers finished in sixth-place with a time of 8:33.89. Elijah Wallace, Dakota Adams, Grant Olander and Kolby Mccoy made up the team.

In the girls’ 100-meter hurdles race, Mariah Waibel placed seventh with a time of 16.73 seconds, Ally Collins took 11th with a time of 17.35 seconds and Chalee Hines finished in 12th place with a time of 18.71 seconds.

In the boys’ 110-meter hurdles race, Tyler Dechant placed third with a time of 15.89 seconds, Kole Frederick took fourth-place with a time of 16.45 seconds and Blake Gerber finished in ninth-place with a time of 17.32 seconds.

In the girls’ 100-meter dash, Grace Mckeown placed sixth with a time of 12.80 seconds, Casey Was took 15th place with a time of 14.07 seconds and Presley Parent finished in 16th place with a time of 14.08 seconds.

In the boys’ 100-meter dash, Coyle Berry placed 12th with a time of 11.93 seconds.

In the boys’ 3,200-meter run, Elijah Ankrom took fifth-place with a time of 10:36.16 and Kolby Mccoy finished in eighth-place with a time of 10:53:43.

In the boys’ 4×200-meter relay race, Yukon placed sixth with a time of 1:30.76. Tyrese Antwine, Carvell McKinley, Parker Kenley and Kole Frederick made up the team.

In the girls’ 3,200-meter run, Jessica Canales took 11th place with a time of 14:42.46 and Caelyn Cox finished in 13th place with a time of 15:25.69.

In the girls’ 200-meter dash, Grace Mckeown placed 10th with a time of 28.04 seconds and Shala Allen took 12th place with a time of 28.53 seconds.

In the boys’ 200-meter dash, Dylan Walters finished in 12th place with a time of 24.72 seconds.

In the girls’ 4×100-meter relay race, Yukon took seventh-place with a time of 52.32 seconds. Mariah Waibel, Grace Mckeown, Presley Parent and Casey Was made up the team.

In the boys’ 4×100-meter relay race, the Millers finished in third-place with a time of 42.69 seconds. Tyrese Antwine, Carvell McKinley, Parker Kenley and Vernon Turner made up the team.

In the girls’ 800-meter run, Hannah Delgado placed seventh with a time of 2:35.81, Hannah Hurtz took 15th place with a time of 2:46.27 and Madelynn Johnson finished in 17th place with a time of 2:48.82.

In the boys’ 800-meter run, Elijah Wallace placed seventh with a time of 2:05, Chris Hocevar took 18th place with a time of 2:17.42 and Desmon Nixon finished in 19th place with a time of 2:17.55.

In the boys’ 110-meter hurdles, Kole Frederick placed third with a time of 15.74 seconds.

In the girls’ 100-meter dash, Grace Mckeown took sixth-place with a time of 12.99 seconds.

In the girls’ 400-meter dash, Kali Brown finished in sixth-place with a time of 1:06.31 and Desiree Walker placed 12th with a time of 1:12.36.

In the boys’ 400-meter dash, Dakota Adams took 16th place with a time of 55.35 seconds and Jake Hirschler finished in 21st place with a time of 57.05 seconds.

In the girls’ 300-meter hurdles, Mariah Waibel placed second with a time of 46.99 seconds and Casey Was took 10th place with a time of 51.09 seconds.

In the boys’ 300-meter hurdles, Kole Frederick finished in fifth-place with a time of 41.08 seconds, Tyler Dechant placed 11th with a time of 43.95 seconds and Hunter Kennedy took 13th place with a time of 44.10 seconds.

In the boys’ 4×400-meter relay race, Yukon took fifth-place with a time of 3:34.45. Elijah Wallace, Parker Kenley, Carvell McKinley and Kole Frederick made up the team.

In the boys’ high-jump competition, Vernon Turner finished in first-place with a jump of 7-feet, Cole Bailey placed second with a jump of 6-feet and 6-inches and Tallyn Brazell took fourth-place with a jump of 6-feet and 4-inches.

In the girls’ pole vault competition, Kenadi Hamilton finished in first-place with a vault of 9-feet and 6-inches, Maycie Reed placed fifth with a vault of 8-feet and Channa Hines took sixth-place with a vault of 7-feet and 6-inches.

In the boys’ pole vault competition, Jack Gose finished in third-place with a vault of 13-feet, Conner Suddeth placed eighth with a vault of 11-feet and 6-inches and Jace Martin took 11th place with a vault of 11-feet.

In the boys’ long-jump competition, Vernon Turner finished in first-place with a jump of 23-feet and 8-inches, Jordan Williams placed third with a jump of 22-feet and 2.5-inches and Carvell McKinley took ninth-place with a jump of 20-feet and 4-inches.

In the girls’ discus throw, Shandree Mcnatt finished in seventh-place with a throw of 88-feet and 4-inches and Bridget Sowards placed 10th with a throw of 73-feet and 8-inches.

In the boys’ discus throw, Coleton Duke took sixth-place with a throw of 120-feet and 3.5-inches and Brett Gerber finished in 11th place with a throw of 99-feet and .02-inches.

In the girls’ shot put, Bridget Sowards placed 10th with a throw of 29-feet and 2-inches and Shandree Mcnatt took 13th place with a throw of 27-feet and 8-inches.

In the boys’ shot put, Coleton Duke took sixth-place with a throw of 45-feet and .5-inches.

Leave a Comment